Thursday, March 6, 2014

Lab Results Update

I got an A+ from Katie Affleck, my PCP and nurse practitioner extraordinaire.  I'm really proud of all I've been able to accomplish in just 3 months.  A plant-based diet and taking all my medications have helped me tremendously!



Lab Results on 11/22/13
  • A1C: 8.7 (average blood sugar level for the past 3 months.  A normal one is between 4 and 5.6%; above 6% means diabetes)
  • Total cholesterol: 186 (We're supposed to have under 200)
  • Triglycerides: 109
  • LDL: 97 (lousy cholesterol)
  • HDL: 67 (healthy cholesterol)
  • Estimated average glucose: 203


Lab Results on 2/28/14
  • A1C: 7.5
  • Total Cholesterol: 153
  • Triglycerides: 98 (This should be under 100!)
  • LDL: 69 (My goal was to have this number below 70)
  • HDL: 64 (A goal of 60 or above is good!)
  • Estimated average glucose: 168
My goal for my June visit is to have an even lower A1C.  If I can get it to 6-7, that would be super!  I think I can do this by eating consistently, continuing to exercise regularly, and taking my medication as prescribed.  

Hooray for me!!